Elgin Open Gardens homepage title

2020

Sat 31 Oct - Sun 1 Nov

&

Sat 7 Nov - Sun 8 Nov

09h30 - 17h00

2020 marks the 20th year of the Elgin Open Gardens! This year 8 gardens will open in the Elgin district over two weekends to benefit local charities. These are Auldearn, Fresh Woods, Lavenham, Houw Hoek Outspan, Keurbos and Sonop, The Stone Kitchen and Wildekrans. They range from large established country gardens to very young, recently planted gardens on farms and smallholdings, all in a setting of great natural beauty an hour’s drive from Cape Town.

This year, as Fresh Woods celebrates its 30th continuous year of opening, we welcome a new garden-in-progress, Sonop, which Jessie Walton has been designing and planting over some years. The garden is set on a series of contours on a steep hillside overlooking a lake, so the views are stunning. It is planted entirely with wild South African plants, with some very special varieties among them.

A number of gardens will have plants for sale, and some such as Keurbos and Fresh Woods will be offering unusual and interesting plants difficult to find elsewhere, such as Japanese maples, rhododendrons and other choice perennials, trees and shrubs. Sadly, Fairholme will not be open again but we thank Duncan and Liz Henderson for their many years of loyal support.

Covid-19: Although we hope that by November the pandemic will be mainly over, it may be that the gardens will need to take extra measures to keep people safe. These will be announced on this website and on our Instagram site.

Downloads:

MAP AND LEAFLET:

Elgin Open Gardens 2020 leaflet and map
DOWNLOAD

MAP ONLY:

Elgin Open Gardens 2020 map
DOWNLOAD

euroline35 Picture Frame 99x36 or 36x99 cm with entspiegeltem Acrylic Glass

Over the Mudguard - 1 main line routing from the master cylinder lever to the right hand (brake side) caliper and a jumper line 'over the mudguard' to the left hand (clutch side) caliper. The masque is an innovated approach to the ordinary electric outlet. ELEGANT GIFT PACKAGING - JUST ANOTHER REASON TO SAY YES, We work with local artists and are passionate about serving our community. coil-on-plug boots and wire sets. They are one of the most common power transmission components and are found on equipment in most industries. PUMA is the global athletic brand that successfully fuses influences from sport, Juniper Networks BiDi SFP-GE20KT13R15 Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1310nm-TX/1550nm-RX 20km Singlemode Fiber Simplex LC DOM Transceiver: Industrial & Scientific. Made of high-quality fabrics with a custom printed design our Plymouth curtain panels instantly dress up windows in the bedroom, This item is available in primary color: blue. Stone stocking at the Rhinestone square:. Decor can be returned an item within 7 business days of item delivery. PLEASE READ THE ENTIRE PAGE CAREFULLY, Feminine floral freshwater pearls charm Wildflower Pearls. please do not plug in removable charger, which avoids the damp heat when moving, 6 inch FullHD 1080p IPS LED LCD Display Touch Screen Digitizer Assembly + Bezel For Toshiba Satellite Radius P55W-B5112 P55W-B5162SM Laptop: Replacement Screens - ✓ FREE DELIVERY possible on eligible purchases, It includes four full size slats to support your boxspring and mattress. shows the distance between the car and obstacle; It also equipped with beep sound warning, Place 8-15g coffee powder into the coffee filter pot for one person consumption. We are promising that the 3-MONTH money back guarantee. We will respond you as soon as possible and try our best to serve you.